close

The Ontario Brewing Awards 2016 Celebrates Great Beer From Across The Province

no thumb

Toronto, ON (April 29, 2016) – Last night the brewers of Ontario gathered at The Great Hall (1087 Queen St W) to celebrate the best of the best of Ontario beer. The evening highlighted beer from over 112 breweries competing in 45 categories and submissions were evaluated by a team of BJCP judges.

Hosted by Les Murray, President of Intelivents, and Roger Mittag, founder of Thirst For Knowledge, the event itself brought out over 450 industry members and media. Sponsors included The Beer Store, Sessions Craft Canning, Thirst for Knowledge, Brew Culture, Newlands, Descon and MNP LLP.

Below is a complete list of winners for 2016:

Light

Gold: Sleeman – Sleeman Light
Silver: Barley Days Brewery – County Light
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery – 3 Speed

Standard Lager

Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery – Blue Mountain Lager
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – GLB Blonde Lager
Bronze: Laker – Laker Lager

Craft Lager

Gold: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Little Norway
Silver: Niagara Brewing Company – Niagara Premium Lager
Bonze: Side Launch Brewing Company – Side Launch Mountain Lager

German Pilsner

Gold: StoneHammer Brewing – StoneHammer Pilsner
Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co.– Captain’s Log Lager
Bronze: Toboggan Brewing Co. – Braukeller Lager

Bohemian Pilsner

Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery – Pick Up Truck Pilsner
Silver: Steam Whistle Brewing – Steam Whistle Pilsner
Bronze: Falcon Brewing Company– Laggar Falcon Craft Lager

Amber Lager

Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. – Barking Squirrel Lager
Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – Old Flame Red
Bronze: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Lager

Oktoberfest / Marzen

Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company – Smithhavens Festbier
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Sagemehl Stadt
Bronze: Not Awarded

Dark Lager

Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. – 8th Sin Black Lager
Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – Old Flame Brunette
Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company – Side Launch Dark Lager

Bock

Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Spring Bock
Silver: Creemore Springs – urBock
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Bock Me Gently

Doppelbock

Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Kanatdor
Silver: Walkerville Brewery – Dark Winter Lager
Bronze: Kichesippi Beer Co. – Elsbock Vintage 2015

Hellesbock

Gold: Not Awarded
Silver: Not Awarded
Bronze: Not Awarded

Honey Beer

Gold: Sleeman – Sleeman Honey Brown
Silver: Collingwood Brewery – 2015 Vintage Ale
Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Home Sweet Home

Hefeweizen

Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Big Boot Hefe
Silver: Abe Erb Brewing Company – Das Spiritzhaus
Bronze: Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Beer 101 Wheat

Dunkelweizen

Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company – Smithavens Dunkelweizen
Silver: Frank Brewing Co. – Big Harvest
Bronze: Not Awarded

Weizenbock

Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Weizenbock
Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. – Gravitational Wave
Bronze: Not Awarded

Witbier

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. – The Witty Traveller
Silver: Stone City Ales – Windward
Bronze: Not Awarded

Herb / Spice Beer

Gold: Bell City Brewing Co. – Hielo de Fuego Lager
Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – All ‘Ale’ The Ginger
Bronze: Louis Cifer Brew Works – Thai P.A. Coconut Lemongrass Pale Ale

Farmhouse Blonde

Gold: New Limburg Brewing Company – Belgian Blond
Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Collingwood Saison
Bronze: The Collingwood Brewery – 1854 Anniversary Ale

Farmhouse Dark

Gold: Stack Brewing – Les Portes de l’Enfer
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company – Sustenance
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse – Biere de Garde

Lagered Ale

Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Portage Ale
Silver: Sleeman – Sleeman Cream Ale
Bronze: Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Lug Tread

British Pale Ale

Gold: Lowertown Brewery – Lowertown Pale Ale
Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Fireside ESB
Bronze: High Park Brewery – Across The Pond

American Pale Ale

Gold: Sleeping Giant Brewing Co. – Beaver Duck APA
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – In Your Face
Bronze: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company – Solo Mission

British India Pale Ale

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Hoptical Illusion
Silver: Elora Brewing Company – Lady Friend IPA
Bronze: Arch Brewing Co. – Dinner Jacket

American India Pale Ale

Gold: Stone City Ales – Uncharted IPA
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – ROBOHOP
Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Juicy Ass

Dark IPA

Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Release The Hounds
Silver: Rainhard Brewing Co. – Nosbeeratu
Bronze: Wellington Brewery – Terrestrial India Brown Ale

Amber Ale

Gold: Clocktower Brewpub – Clocktower Red
Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. – Eureka
Bronze: Henderson Brewing Co. – Henderson’s Best

Dark Ale

Gold: Brock Street Brewing Co. – Brock Street Irish Red
Silver: Boshkung Brewing Co. – Black Rock Dark Ale
Bronze: Outlaw Brew Co. – Bandit Dark Ale

Porter

Gold: Collective Arts Brewing – Stranger Than Fiction
Silver: Clifford Brewing Co. – Clifford Porter
Bronze: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company – Porter

Stout

Gold: Rainhard Brewing Co. – Sweetback’s Milk Stout
Silver: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Stout
Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing – StoneHammer Oatmeal Coffee Stout

Imperial Stout

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Invictus
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Midnight Paddler
Bronze: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – LDV 2015

Flavoured Porter / Stout

Gold: Redline Brewhouse — Leather Interior
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. — Blood of Cthulhu
Bronze: MacKinnon Brothers Brewing Co. — Wild Stout

Fruit Beer

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – 12 Minutes to Destiny
Silver: Amsterdam Brewery – Framboise
Bronze: Wellington Brewery — Against the Currant

Vegetable Beer

Gold: Wellington Brewery — Rhubarb Saison
Silver: Kilannan Brewing Company — Cucumber Kolsh
Bronze: Bayside Brewing Co. — Harvest Pumpkin

Barrel Aged Whisky

Gold: Great Lakes Brewery – Imperial Solstice Stout
Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co. — Deviator Doppelbock
Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Co. — Down Stream

Barrel Aged Rum

Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Obsidian Imperial Porter
Silver: Not Awarded
Bronze: Not Awarded

Barrel Aged Red Wine

Gold: Amsterdam Brewery — Vicar’s Vice
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. — Sunset Paddler
Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company — Side Launch Dunkelbach

Barrel Aged White Wine

Gold: Amsterdam Brewery — Superstition
Silver: Amsterdam Brewery — Maverick and Gose
Bronze: Junction Craft Brewing — Barrel Aged E S B

Rauchbier

Gold: Garden Brewers — Piperales
Silver: Mill Street Brewery — Rauchbier
Bronze: Royal City Brewing Co. — Bamberg Rauchbier

Peat Smoked Scotch Ale

Gold: Big Rig Brewery — Tartan Pants Scotch Ale
Silver: Barnstormer Brewing Co. – Smok’n Skywriter
Bronze: Not Awarded

Belgian Style Quadrupel

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. — The Strong Man
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company — Truce
Bronze: Not Awarded

Belgian Style Tripel

Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company — Side Launch Huronic Tripel
Silver: New Limburg Brewing Company — Tripel
Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. — Kingdom Sweet Kingdom

Scotch Ale

Gold: Niagara College Teaching Brewery — Beer 101 Strong
Silver: MacLean’s Ales Inc. — Armchair Scotch Ale
Bronze: Walkerville Brewery — Walkerville Brewery Scotch Ale

Barley Wine

Gold: Granite Brewery — Gin Lane
Silver: Wellington Brewery — Yuletide Barley Wine
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Co. — Cameron’s Barley Wine

Newcomer of the Year

Brock Street Brewing Company

Best of Show

Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery — Hoptical Illusion

 

About the Ontario Brewing Awards:

The Ontario Brewing Awards is the premier award show focused on celebrating the best brews in the province. Every year, brewers gather to tip a glass to the best of the best in over 40 style categories.

For More Information Please Contact:

Jonathan Sinden

Phone: 416-635-9889 x 26

Email: jon@intelivents.com

Davide De Laurentiis

Phone: 416-635-9889 x 27

Email: dav@intelivents.com