close

2015 Ontario Brewing Awards: and the winners are….

no thumb

The brewers of Ontario gathered at Corus Quay on Thursday night to celebrate the best of the best in 2015. And the winners are:

North American Light Lager

Gold: Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Stonewall Light

Silver: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Antigravity 

Bronze: Laker Brewing Company – Laker Light

North American Lager

Gold: Triple Bogey Brewing Co. – Premium Lager

Silver:  Laker Brewing Company – Laker Lager

Bronze: Sleeman Breweries – Original Draught

Pilsner

Gold: Steam Whistle – Pilsner

Silver: Creemore Springs Brewery Ltd – Lot 9

Bronze: Kichesippi Beer Co. – Donny’s Dort

Amber Lager

Gold: Old Flame Brewing Co.- Red

Silver: Hop City Brewing Co.- Barking Squirrel

Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Millennium Buzz

Dark Lager

Gold: Silversmith Brewing Company – Black Lager

Silver: Hop City Brewing Co. – 8th Sin Black Lager   

Bronze: F&M Brewery- StoneHammer Dunkel 

Bock

Gold: Lake of Bays Brewing Company – Crazy Eyes Darcy Tucker

Silver: Creemore Springs Brewery Ltd – UrBock

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Rye Pale Ale

Honey / Maple Beers

Gold: Haliburton Highlands Brewing – Honey Brown Ale

Silver: Railway City Brewing Co. – Shambock           

Bronze: The 3 Brewers – Maple Ale

Hefeweizen

Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company – Wheat

Silver: Smithworks Brewing Company – Hefeweizen

Bronze: Muskoka Brewery – Summer Weiss

Witbier

Gold: Mill St. Brewery – Belgian Wit

Silver: Northwinds Brewhouse – Moonlit Wit

Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Solstice Saison

Flavoured Beer

Gold: Wellington Brewery – 2014: A Spice Odyssey           

Silver: Trafalgar Brewing Co. – Ginger Beer   

Bronze: Mill St. Brewery – Lemon Tea

Farmhouse Ales

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Le Paysan Saison 

Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Into the Shade Saison        

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Co. – Howl

 Lagered Ales

Gold: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Gateway Kolsch

Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Cause and Effect            

Bronze: Sleeman Breweries – Cream Ale

 British Pale / Bitter

Gold: Big Rig Brewery – ESB

Silver: Wellington Brewery – Arkell Best Bitter

No Bronze Awarded

 American Pale Ale

Gold: Great Lakes Brewery – Canuck Pale Ale

Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Naughty Neighbour

Bronze: Liberty Village Brewing Co. – 504 Pale Ale

 British IPA

Gold: Longslice Brewery- Hopsta La Vista

Silver: Railway City Brewing Co. – Dead Elephant Ale

Bronze: Sleeman Breweries – India Pale Ale

 West Coast IPA

Gold: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Twin Pines IIPA

Silver: Stone City Ales – Green Goddess Imperial IPA

Bronze: Stone City Ales – Uncharted IPA

 Dark IPA

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Malevolent Black Imperial Ale

Silver: Manantler Brewing Co. – Dark Prince

Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Netherworld

 Amber Ale

Gold: Kilannen Brewing Co. – New Zealand Red Ale

Silver: Orange Snail Brewers – Rattle N’ Nemo

Bronze: Old Tomorrow Brewing  – Canadian Pale Ale

 Dark Ale

Gold: Wellington Brewery – County Dark Ale 

Silver: Clocktower Brew Pub – Bytown Brown

Bronze: Wellington Brewery – Iron Duke Strong Ale

 Porter

Gold: Clifford Brewing Co. – Porter

Silver: Innocente Brewing Company – Charcoal Porter

Bronze: Block Three Brewing Co. – Pushbroom Porter

 Stout

Gold: Trafalgar Brewing Co.- Schwartzy 

Silver: Liberty Village Brewing Company – Black Blessing

Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Cadillac Graveyard

Imperial Stout/ Baltic Porter

Gold: Wellington Brewery – Imperial Russian Stout

Silver: Big Rig Brewery – Cherry Bomb Imperial Chocolate Cherry Milk Stout

Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Midnight Paddler

Fruit Beer

Gold: Mill St. Brewery – Frambozen

Silver: Trafalgar Brewing Co.  – Raspberry Mint

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Co.  – KLB Raspberry Wheat

Vegetable Beer

Gold: Trafalgar Brewing Co. – Pumpkin Ale

Silver: Wellington Brewery  – Farmers’ Market Rhubarb Saison

Bronze: Garden Brewers – Green Thumb IPA

Flavoured Porters / Stouts

Gold: Trafalgar Brewing Co. – Schwartzy Xpresso

Silver: Barley Days Brewery – Scrimshaw Oyster Stout

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Co.  – Full City Double Tempest

Strong Beer

Gold: Smithworks Brewing Company- Blonde

Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company – Belgian Hat Trick 

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Co.  – Vicars Vice

Gluten Free

Gold: Snowman Brewing Co. – The Rambam

Silver: Trafalgar Brewing Co. – Ginger Mead

No Bronze Awarded

Barrel Aged – Whisky

Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Co.  – Double Tempest

Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Deviator Doppelbock

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Co.  – Recidivist

Barrel Aged – Wine

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Winey Bastard 

Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Co. – Sour Cherry Imperial Stout

Bronze: Sawdust City Brewing Co.  – ODB

Smoked Beer

Gold: Black Oak Brewing Co.  – Nox Aeterna

Silver: Covered Bridge Brewing – La Cabane à Sucre 

Bronze: Mill St. Brewery – Rauchbier

Newcomer of the Year

Trafalgar Brewing Co.

 Beer of the Year

Amsterdam Brewing Co. – Double Tempest

Beerlicious Inc. thanks Roger Mittag, of Thirst for Knowledge, and the 400 plus industry and media professionals, along with the staff of Corus Quay for hosting the 2015 Ontario Brewing Awards.  Please let me know if you have any questions or comments. See you next year!

Jon Sinden